Fall Open House & Free Sample Classes

 

Spoke the Hub Re:Creation Center 
748 Union Street @ 6th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY

Saturday September 9, 2017 9:30am – 4:30pm
Sunday September 10, 2017 10:00am – 3:30pm

Join us at Spoke the Hub Re:Creation Center Saturday, September 10 & Sunday September 11, where you and your family can dance, sing, sweat and stretch with us! FREE classes for the whole family from Sing, Dance & Make Believe to Chair Yoga and everything else in between. There is something for everyBODY at our action-packed Open House Weekend!

Spoke’s FREE 30-minute Sample Classes, for both kids and adults, take place Saturday from 9:30am-4:30pm and Sunday from 10:00am-4:30pm. Sample class sizes will be limited to the first 12 participants to sign up on the day. Please arrive 10 minutes before class starts to check-in.

Class subject to change, please call ahead to confirm.


Saturday, September 10, 2016


Saturday, September 9, 2017

9:30
MODERN I

(Ages 6-8)
Jacqueline Dugal

SING, DANCE & MAKE BELIEVE

(Ages 2-3 w/ caregiver)
Sarah Pope
10:00
MODERN II/III
(Ages 8-12)
Jacqueline Dugal

SING, DANCE & MAKE BELIEVE

(Ages 3-4)
Sarah Pope
10:30
CREATIVE BALLET
(Ages 5-6)
Sarah Pope

ACTION HEROES (BOYS ONLY)

(Ages 4-5)
TBD
11:00
BALLET I/II
(Ages 7-11)
Sarah Pope

ACTION HEROES (CO-ED)

(Ages 4-5)
Steph Franck
11:30
MODERN I
(Ages 8-12)
Stephanie Franck

INTRO TO TAP

Kids & Adults
Amber Schmiesing
12:00
BALLET I
(Ages 8-12)
Stephanie Franck

STREET BEATZ (BOYS ONLY)

(Ages 7-9)
TBD
12:30 INTRO TO BALLET
(Ages 5-7)
Amber Schmiesing

STREET BEATZ (BOYS ONLY)

(Ages 8-12)
TBD
1:00
BALLET I/II
(Ages 8-12)
Amber Schmiesing

HIP HOP I

(Ages 5-8)
Miki
1:30
CREATIVE DANCE & YOGA
(Ages 4-6)
Mindy Toro

HIP HOP II

(Ages 9-12)
Michela Deidda
 2:00
CREATIVE DANCE & YOGA
(Ages 7-11)
Mindy Toro

HIP HOP II/III

(Ages 10+)
Michela Deidda
 2:30
ACTION HEROES
(Co-ed)
(Ages 4 – 5)
TBD


Sunday, September 11, 2016

Sunday, September 10, 2017

10:00
CARDIO/DANCE
Elise Long
10:30
RESTORATIVE YOGA
Dalienne Majors
11:00
11:30
12:00
KUNDALINI YOGA
Donnaldson Brown
12:30
KRIPALU YOGA

Mina Hamilton
 
1:00
1:30
SUPER SUNDAY WORKOUT
Karen Munson
 2:00
STEP N’ SCULPT
Karen Munson
 2:30
FLEX & FLOW YOGA
Lydia Rojas 

IMPROV / COMP

Elise Long
 3:00 CHAIR YOGA
Dolores Natividad

BANDWAGON PRODUCTIONS

(kids & adults)
Elise Long
 3:30
YOGA FOR ARTHRITUS

Dolores Natividad
 4:00
THE DANCE OF ISADORA DUNCAN
(teens & adults)
Faith Kimberling

[/wptabcontent]