Local Produce – Festival of the Performing Arts

JUNE 3, 12 NOON – 8 PM

FREE ADMISSION!

Spoke the Hub’s LOCAL PRODUCE (mini) FESTIVAL of the PERFORMING ARTS, now in its 26th season, is a community-based, grass roots, cultural “green market” featuring the diversity, creativity and vitality of Brooklyn’s own performing artists-in-residence of all ages.

Schedule of Artists, Events & Activities
Schedule subject to change without notice

FUN & GAMES @ HIGH NOON:

Come on out to the street at noon on Saturday for our annual relay races, balloon toss and limbo rock-out with Ms. Lori Jorgensen! Win some prizes, have some fun, get wet and help us kick off a fabulous afternoon of fun and community building through the arts!


ON THE BLOCK NOON – 5 PM:

CIVIC ARCHITECTURE WORKSHOP w/ Severn Clay-Youman
CHALK DRAWING STREET EXHIBIT
LOCAL COLOR Community Art Projects w/ Velandria Family Artists
MONKEY DO! YOGA w/ Marni Sandler
OPEN SOURCE / KOKO NYC
Power Up Projects & Constructions w/ Monika Wuhrer
SOCCER, SPRINKLER, BICYCLE/TRICYCLE, SCOOTER & SKATEBOARD AREAS
STREET LAWN LOUNGE & GAMES provided by 5th Avenue BID


2:30pm YOUNG ARTISTS PERFORMANCE SHOWCASE

Brooklyn Conservatory of Music Students (Melody Abberg, Director)
Gowanus Wildcats Drill Team (Renee Flowers, Director)
Moonlit Angels (Deanna Swan, Director)
MS 839 Musical Theater (Kaila Collins & Jenna Weinberg, Directors)
Philippa Schuyler Middle School/ I.S. 383 (Carol Lonnie, Director)
Spoke the Hub Ballerinas (Sarah Pope, Instructor)
Spoke the Hub Young Artists Dance/Theater (Elise Long, Director)
Spoke the Hub Dance Repertory Ensemble (Gentry Isaiah, Instructor)
Spoke the Hub Hip Hop Crew (Miki Tuesday, Instructor)


WORKSHOPS & DEMOS FOR ALL AGES:

Zumba Dance Workout w/ Bethina Sayegh Flores
1:45pm Martial Arts Demos & Workshops:
Raízes do Brasil Capoeira w/ Eder Souza
Karate w/ Randolph James Dojo
2:00pm Preschool Singalong w/ Monkey Do! Yoga
3:00pm Preschool Yoga, Movement & Mindfulness w/ Monkey Do!
3:30pm “Hip Hop For All!“ Waacking Workshop w/ Miki Tuesday
4:00pm  MandarinLab: Chinese Dance, Calligraphy & Language w/ Monkey Do! Yoga
4:30pm African Dance & Drumming Workshop
7:00pm Salsa Dance Basics w/ Ydhelca Perez


5:30 DANCE/MUSIC/THEATER SHOWCASE

Awo Iyami Dance & Drum Sisterhood
Ann Dragich / Tap Dance
Catey Ott Thompson/ Modern Dance
Freestyle Repertory Theatre / Theatre Improv
Lori Belilove & The Isadora Duncan Dance Company
Genesis / Contemporary Ballet
Grace Drums Company
Jacqueline Dugal / Dugal Dance Projects
International Affair / Waacking
Kaina Quenga / Polynesian Dance
Mari Meade Dance Collective (MMDC)
Mindy Toro & Dancers / New Dance
Ydhelca Perez / Salsa


DANCING IN THE STREETS –  7:30 PM:

with ART LILLIARD’s HEAVENLY BIG BAND


LOCAL PRODUCE IN THE GARDENS:

Come spend a restorative and uplifting family-friendly hour of free music, dance and plants in one of our three favorite community greens spaces this June!

GARDEN OF UNION
Union Street, between 4th and 5th Avenues
Friday June 9, 2017 @ 6:00pm
Famous Accordion Orchestra
Jacqueline Dugal / Dugal Dance Projects
Stormy Budwig & Dancers

GREENSPACE on 4TH Avenue
between Union and Sackett Street
Sunday June 11, 2017 @ 4:00 pm
Art Lillard’s Blue Heaven Jazz Band
Mindy Toro & Dancers
Loud Relations
Stormy Budwig & Dancers
GREENSPACE @ President Street
5th Avenue and President Street
Friday June 23, 2017 @ 6:00 pm
Loud Relations 
Mark Caserta’s Corner Jam – Bring an instrument and join the jam!
Sarabesque 
Spoke the Hub Young Artists

LOCAL PRODUCE 2017 has been made possible by the generous support of Astoria Bank, Dime Bank, Union Hall, Union Market, Friends of Spoke the Hub Dancing, and through public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs.


Please email spoke@spokethehub.org if you would like to be involved with an activity of your own. All ideas are welcome.